2026 Season · 9 Questions · Live

The 2026 WNBA season, in data.

A SQL-driven look at every game of the 2026 season, refreshed daily while it's in progress. Built with Python, SQLite, and the balldontlie API. Each section answers one question with one query.

Season in progress · Updates daily · As of October 29, 2026
360
Games
17
Active Teams
869
Players Tracked
170.4
Avg Total Points
A Note From the Curator

Two things are true at the same time: I love women's basketball, and I am a technologist looking for my next role. This project lives at the intersection of both.

The WNBA does not get enough good data work done about it. The same fifteen storylines get recycled every season. I wanted to ask my own questions and let the data answer them.

So I built one. Nine SQL queries, one dashboard, the entire 2026 season behind it. I taught myself SQL on a dataset I already had opinions about, because window functions and CTEs are easier to learn when you are using them to settle real arguments about real teams. No editorial filter. No narrative I was trying to push. Just the questions I cared about and the answers SQL gave back.

Some answers confirmed what I already thought. A couple genuinely surprised me. That is what good data work is supposed to do.

— Jasmine Walker
Q01

Who won the most?

Total wins for each team across the 2026 season so far.

TeamWins
1Golden State Valkyries
41
2Atlanta Dream
38
3Las Vegas Aces
34
4Minnesota Lynx
33
5New York Liberty
32
6Washington Mystics
29
7Indiana Fever
29
8Dallas Wings
28
9Fire
17
10Phoenix Mercury
16
11Los Angeles Sparks
16
12Chicago Sky
16
13Tempo
11
14Connecticut Sun
11
15Seattle Storm
8
16TEAM SPOON
1
Q02

Home vs road

Where teams won and lost. Home court still matters in the W.

TeamHome WHome LRoad WRoad L
Golden State Valkyries236179
Atlanta Dream198189
Minnesota Lynx158185
Las Vegas Aces1781610
New York Liberty1691312
Indiana Fever1671311
Washington Mystics1581310
Dallas Wings1761113
Fire913814
Phoenix Mercury715913
Los Angeles Sparks814814
Chicago Sky1111517
Tempo715418
Connecticut Sun814319
Seattle Storm616220
Q03

Offense vs defense

Average points scored, allowed, and the differential. Positive means the team outscored opponents on average.

TeamScoredAllowedDifferential
Atlanta Dream84.978.4+6.5
Minnesota Lynx88.182.1+6.0
Golden State Valkyries78.572.6+5.8
Indiana Fever95.590.7+4.8
Las Vegas Aces87.082.6+4.5
Dallas Wings87.484.0+3.4
New York Liberty82.979.8+3.0
Washington Mystics81.981.4+0.5
Phoenix Mercury84.487.6-3.2
Chicago Sky86.890.7-3.9
Los Angeles Sparks87.091.3-4.3
Fire86.291.0-4.8
Seattle Storm82.288.9-6.8
Tempo85.794.4-8.7
Connecticut Sun78.988.1-9.2
Q04

Biggest blowouts

The 10 games decided by the largest margins.

DateHomeHome ScoreAwayAway ScoreMargin
12026-07-11LV106PHX58
48
22026-09-17ATL103CON59
44
32026-08-09NY111LV71
40
42026-09-18SEA77LV114
37
52026-09-20TOR69NY106
37
62026-08-21LA88ATL124
36
72026-07-23IND123CON88
35
82026-08-13CON69ATL104
35
92026-06-02PHX77MIN111
34
102026-07-13LV75IND109
34
Q05

Closest games

The 10 nail-biters that came down to a single possession.

DateHomeHome ScoreAwayAway ScoreMargin
2026-07-17DAL0NY00
2026-10-01MIN0NY00
2026-10-02ATL0WSH00
2026-10-11NY0ATL00
2026-10-11LV0GS00
2026-10-14ATL0NY00
2026-10-14GS0LV00
2026-05-10MIN90ATL911
2026-05-17ATL84LV851
2026-05-19POR83CON821
Q06

Regular season vs playoffs

Comparing regular season and playoff scoring patterns. The playoff row will populate once the postseason begins.

PhaseGamesAvg TotalAvg Margin
Regular Season333173.811.8
Playoffs27127.78.7
Q07

Highest scoring games

Top 10 games by combined points so far this season.

DateHomeHome ScoreAwayAway ScoreTotal
12026-07-26COOP122SPO129
251
22026-06-28WSH124POR123
247
32026-06-23SEA110DAL112
222
42026-06-25TOR125LA97
222
52026-07-29LA109NY113
222
62026-06-11IND114CHI106
220
72026-06-24IND109PHX111
220
82026-06-26CHI124POR94
218
92026-07-17IND110SEA107
217
102026-05-28CHI104TOR111
215
Q08

Longest win streaks

Each team's longest consecutive run of wins. Uses window functions and the gaps-and-islands pattern.

TeamStreak
1Minnesota Lynx
10
2Golden State Valkyries
9
3Las Vegas Aces
8
4New York Liberty
8
5Atlanta Dream
7
6Washington Mystics
7
7Dallas Wings
6
8Indiana Fever
5
9Chicago Sky
3
10Fire
3
11Los Angeles Sparks
3
12Phoenix Mercury
3
13Connecticut Sun
2
14Seattle Storm
2
15Tempo
2
16TEAM SPOON
1
Q09

Players tracked per franchise

Number of players in the database per active 2026 franchise. Includes historical players, not just the current roster.

TeamPlayers
1Minnesota Lynx
74
2Dallas Wings
70
3Chicago Sky
69
4Phoenix Mercury
69
5Indiana Fever
64
6New York Liberty
64
7Los Angeles Sparks
63
8Atlanta Dream
61
9Seattle Storm
60
10Washington Mystics
60
11Connecticut Sun
58
12Las Vegas Aces
57
13Tempo
27
14Fire
20
15Golden State Valkyries
20
16TEAM COOP
0
17TEAM SPOON
0